Seeing Stars: Awards nominations

The 2011 Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Nominations
(The SAG Awards were presented on Sunday, Jan. 30, 2011)

(Winners are highlighted in bold font.)




MOTION PICTURES:



    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

JEFF BRIDGES / Rooster Cogburn – “TRUE GRIT” (Paramount Pictures)
ROBERT DUVALL / Felix Bush - "GET LOW” (Sony Pictures Classics)
JESSE EISENBERG / Mark Zuckerberg - "THE SOCIAL NETWORK" (Columbia Pictures)
COLIN FIRTH / King George VI - "THE KING’S SPEECH" (The Weinstein Company)  winner
JAMES FRANCO / Aron Ralston - "127 HOURS" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)



Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

ANNETTE BENING / Nic - "THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT” (Focus Features)
NICOLE KIDMAN / Becca – “RABBIT HOLE” (Lionsgate)
JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Ree Dolly – “WINTER’S BONE” (Roadside Attractions)
NATALIE PORTMAN / Nina Sayers – “BLACK SWAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)  winner
HILARY SWANK / Betty Anne Waters – “CONVICTION” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)



Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

CHRISTIAN BALE / Dicky Eklund – “THE FIGHTER” (Paramount Pictures)  winner
JOHN HAWKES / Teardrop – “WINTER’S BONE” (Roadside Attractions)
JEREMY RENNER / James Coughlin – “THE TOWN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
MARK RUFFALO / Paul – “THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT” (Focus Features)
GEOFFREY RUSH / Lionel Logue – “THE KING’S SPEECH” (The Weinstein Company)



Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

AMY ADAMS / Charlene Fleming – “THE FIGHTER” (Paramount Pictures)
HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Queen Elizabeth – “THE KING’S SPEECH” (Weinstein Co)
MILA KUNIS / Lily – “BLACK SWAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
MELISSA LEO / Alice Ward – “THE FIGHTER” (Paramount Pictures)  winner
HAILEE STEINFELD / Mattie Ross – “TRUE GRIT” (Paramount Pictures)



Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

VINCENT CASSEL / Thomas Leroy BARBARA HERSHEY / Erica Sayers MILA KUNIS / Lily NATALIE PORTMAN / Nina Sayers WINONA RYDER / Beth Macintyre

THE FIGHTER (Paramount Pictures)

AMY ADAMS / Charlene Fleming CHRISTIAN BALE / Dicky Eklund MELISSA LEO / Alice Ward JACK MCGEE / George Ward MARK WAHLBERG / Micky Ward

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)

ANNETTE BENING / Nic JOSH HUTCHERSON / Laser JULIANNE MOORE / Jules MARK RUFFALO / Paul MIA WASIKOWSKA / Joni

THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)  winners

ANTHONY ANDREWS / Stanley Baldwin HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Queen Elizabeth JENNIFER EHLE / Myrtle Logue COLIN FIRTH / King George VI MICHAEL GAMBON / King George V DEREK JACOBI / Archbishop Cosmo Lang GUY PEARCE / King Edward VIII GEOFFREY RUSH / Lionel Logue TIMOTHY SPALL / Winston Churchill

THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Columbia Pictures)

JESSE EISENBERG / Mark Zuckerberg ANDREW GARFIELD / Eduardo Saverin ARMIE HAMMER / Cameron and Tyler Winklevoss MAX MINGHELLA / Divya Narendra JOSH PENCE / Tyler Winklevoss JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE / Sean Parker




PRIMETIME TELEVISION:


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

JOHN GOODMAN / Neal Nicol – “YOU DON’T KNOW JACK” (HBO)
AL PACINO / Jack Kevorkian – “YOU DON’T KNOW JACK” (HBO)  winner
DENNIS QUAID / Bill Clinton – “THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP” (HBO)
ÉDGAR RAMÍREZ / Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, aka ‘Carlos’ – “CARLOS” (Sundance Channel)
PATRICK STEWART / Macbeth – “MACBETH (GREAT PERFORMANCES)” (Thirteen/PBS)



Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

CLAIRE DANES / Temple Grandin – “TEMPLE GRANDIN” (HBO)  winner
CATHERINE O’HARA / Aunt Ann – “TEMPLE GRANDIN” (HBO)
JULIA ORMOND / Eustacia Grandin – “TEMPLE GRANDIN” (HBO)
WINONA RYDER / Lois Wilson – “WHEN LOVE IS NOT ENOUGH: THE LOIS WILSON STORY” (CBS)
SUSAN SARANDON / Janet Good – “YOU DON’T KNOW JACK” (HBO)



Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

STEVE BUSCEMI / Nucky Thompson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)  winner
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)
MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan – “DEXTER” (SHOWTIME)
JON HAMM / Don Draper – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
HUGH LAURIE / Dr. Gregory House – “HOUSE” (FOX)



Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes – “DAMAGES” (FX)
MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson – “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT” (NBC)
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)   winner
ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
KYRA SEDGWICK / Dep. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson – “THE CLOSER” (TNT)



Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy - “30 ROCK” (NBC)   winner
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott - “THE OFFICE” (NBC)
CHRIS COLFER / Kurt Hummel – “GLEE” (FOX)
ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)



Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton - “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon - “30 ROCK” (NBC)
JANE LYNCH / Sue Sylvester – “GLEE” (FOX)
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
BETTY WHITE / Elka Ostrovsky – “HOT IN CLEVELAND” (TV Land)   winner



Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)   winners

STEVE BUSCEMI / Nucky Thompson DABNEY COLEMAN / Commodore Louis Kaestner PAZ DE LA HUERTA / Lucy Danzinger STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone ANTHONY LACIURA / Eddie Kessler KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Schroeder GRETCHEN MOL / Gillian Darmody ALESKA PALLADINO / Angela Darmody VINCENT PIAZZA / Lucky Luciano MICHAEL PITT / Jimmy Darmody MICHAEL SHANNON / Agent Nelson Van Alden PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Arnold Rothstein SHEA WHIGHAM / Elias Thompson

THE CLOSER (TNT)

G.W. BAILEY / Det. Lt. Provenza MICHAEL PAUL CHAN / Lt. Mike Tao RAYMOND CRUZ / Det. Julio Sanchez JONATHAN DEL ARCO / Dr. Morales TONY DENISON / Lt. Andy Flynn ROBERT GOSSETT / Commander Taylor PHILLIP P. KEENE / Buzz COREY REYNOLDS / Sgt. David Gabriel KYRA SEDGWICK / Dep. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson J.K. SIMMONS / Asst. Police Chief Will Pope JON TENNEY / FBI Special Agent Fritz Howard

DEXTER (Showtime)

JENNIFER CARPENTER / Debra Morgan APRIL HERNANDEZ CASTILLO / Cira MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan DESMOND HARRINGTON / Joey Quinn MARIA DOYLE KENNEDY / Sonya C.S. LEE / Vince Masuka JONNY LEE MILLER / Jordan Chase JAMES REMAR / Harry Morgan JULIA STILES / Lumen Pierce LAUREN VELEZ / Lt. Maria Laguerta PETER WELLER / Liddy DAVID ZAYAS / Sgt. Angel Batista

THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)

CHRISTINE BARANSKI / Diane Lockhart JOSH CHARLES / Will Gardner ALAN CUMMING / Eli Gold MATT CZUCHRY / Cary Agos JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick ARCHIE PANJABI / Kalinda Sharma GRAHAM PHILLIPS / Zach Florrick MAKENZIE VEGA / Grace Florrick

MAD MEN (AMC)

CARA BUONO / Faye Miller JON HAMM / Don Draper JARED HARRIS / Lane Pryce CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Harris JANUARY JONES / Betty Francis (Draper) VINCENT KARTHEISER / Pete Campbell MATT LONG / Joey Baird ROBERT MORSE / Bert Cooper ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson JESSICA PARÉ / Megan Calvet KIERNAN SHIPKA / Sally Draper JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane CHRISTOPHER STANLEY / Henry Francis AARON STATON / Ken Cosgrove


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 ROCK (NBC)

SCOTT ADSIT / Pete Hornberger ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy KATRINA BOWDEN / Cerie KEVIN BROWN / Dotcom GRIZZ CHAPMAN / Grizz TINA FEY / Liz Lemon JUDAH FRIEDLANDER / Frank Rossitano JANE KRAKOWSKI / Jenna Maroney JOHN LUTZ / Lutz JACK MCBRAYER / Kenneth Parcell TRACY MORGAN / Tracy Jordan MAULIK PANCHOLY / Jonathan KEITH POWELL / Toofer

GLEE (FOX)

MAX ADLER / Dave Karofsky DIANNA AGRON / Quinn Fabray CHRIS COLFER / Kurt Hummel JANE LYNCH / Sue Sylvester JAYMA MAYS / Emma Pillsbury KEVIN MCHALE / Arty Abrams LEA MICHELE / Rachel Berry CORY MONTEITH / Finn Hudson HEATHER MORRIS / Brittany Pierce MATTHEW MORRISON / Will Schuester MIKE O’MALLEY / Burt Hummel AMBER RILEY / Mercedes NAYA RIVERA / Santana Lopez MARK SALLING / Noah ‘Puck’ Puckerman HARRY SHUM JR. / Mike Chang IQBAL THEBA / Principal Figgins JENNA USHKOWITZ / Tina

HOT IN CLEVELAND (TV Land)

VALERIE BERTINELLI / Melanie Moretti JANE LEEVES / Joy Scroggs WENDIE MALICK / Victoria Chase BETTY WHITE / Elka Ostrovsky

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)   winners

JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

THE OFFICE (NBC)

LESLIE DAVID BAKER / Stanley Hudson BRIAN BAUMGARTNER / Kevin Malone CREED BRATTON / Creed Bratton STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott JENNA FISCHER / Pam Beesly Halpert KATE FLANNERY / Meredith Palmer ED HELMS / Andy Bernard MINDY KALING / Kelly Kapoor ELLIE KEMPER / Erin Hannon ANGELA KINSEY / Angela Martin JOHN KRASINSKI / Jim Halpert PAUL LIEBERSTEIN / Toby Flenderson B.J. NOVAK / Ryan Howard OSCAR NUÑEZ / Oscar Martinez CRAIG ROBINSON / Daryll Philbin PHYLLIS SMITH / Phyllis Lapin-Vance RAINN WILSON / Dwight Schrute ZACH WOODS / Gabe Lewis


SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

GREEN ZONE (Universal Pictures)
INCEPTION (Warner Bros. Pictures)   winner
ROBIN HOOD (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

BURN NOTICE (USA)
CSI: NY (CBS)
DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
SOUTHLAND (TNT)
TRUE BLOOD (HBO)   winner





LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild Awards 47th Annual Life Achievement Award

Ernest Borgnine   winner






'

/index.shtml">
Click Here to Return to the Main Menu



Copyright © 2002-Gary Wayne
All Rights Reserved

This webpage is not associated with any business described in the article above, and does not constitute an
endorsement of this or any other business. The photos of celebrities on this page also do not constitute
endorsements by them of any kind, and are used by the author solely to illustrate this online article.
(/disclaimers.shtml">Click here to read other disclaimers)