Seeing Stars: 2009 Oscar Nominations

Winners and Nominees for 81st Academy Awards
Nominations announced January 22, 2009
Awards will be presented on Sunday, February 22, 2009

(Winners names will be highlighted in bold, blue type.)

(Refresh this page to see new winners' names as they are announced.)


[Click on the underlined links to order related products from the films.]
 
 

For the best picture of the year:

    “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”   (Paramount & Warner Bros.)
    “Frost/Nixon”   (Universal)
    “Milk”   (Focus Features)
    “The Reader”   (The Weinstein Company)
    Slumdog Millionaire”   (Fox Searchlight)  
    winner



For the best performance by an actor in a leading role:

    Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor”
    Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon”
    Sean Penn in “Milk”  
    winner
    Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
    Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler”.



For the best performance by an actress in a leading role:

    Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married”
    Angelina Jolie in “Changeling”
    Melissa Leo in “Frozen River”
    Meryl Streep in “Doubt”
    Kate Winslet in “The Reader”  
    winner



For the best performance by an actor in a supporting role:

    Josh Brolin in “Milk”
    Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder”
    Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt”
    Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight”  
    winner
    Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road”.



For the best performance by an actress in a supporting role:

    Amy Adams in “Doubt”
    Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”  
    winner
    Viola Davis in “Doubt”
    Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
    Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler”.



For the best achievement in directing:

    “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”, David Fincher
    “Frost/Nixon”, Ron Howard
    “Milk”, Gus Van Sant
    “The Reader”, Stephen Daldry
    Slumdog Millionaire”, Danny Boyle
     winner


For the best screenplay based on material previously produced or published:

    “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”, Screenplay by Eric Roth,
         Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
    “Doubt”, Written by John Patrick Shanley
    “Frost/Nixon”, Screenplay by Peter Morgan
    “The Reader”, Screenplay by David Hare
    Slumdog Millionaire”, Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy
     winner


For the best screenplay written directly for the screen:

    “Frozen River”, Written by Courtney Hunt
    “Happy-Go-Lucky”, Written by Mike Leigh
    “In Bruges”, Written by Martin McDonagh
    Milk”, Written by Dustin Lance Black  
    winner
    “WALL-E”, Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon,
        Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter.



For the best  animated film:

    “Bolt” (Walt Disney)
    “Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation)
    WALL-E” (Walt Disney)  
    winner



For the best achievement in art direction:

For the best achievement in cinematography:

    “Changeling”
    “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
    “The Dark Knight”
    “The Reader”
    Slumdog Millionaire”  
    winner



For the best achievement in costume design:

    “Australia”
    “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
    The Duchess”  
    winner
    “Milk”
    “Revolutionary Road”.



For the best achievement in documentary features:

    “The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)”
    “Encounters at the End of the World”
    “The Garden”
    Man on Wire”  
    winner
    “Trouble the Water”.



For the best achievement in documentary short subjects:

    “The Conscience of Nhem En”
    “The Final Inch”
    Smile Pinki”  winner
    “The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306”.



For the best achievement in film editing:

    “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
    “The Dark Knight”
    “Frost/Nixon”
    “Milk”
    Slumdog Millionaire
     winner


For the best foreign language film of the year:

    “The Baader Meinhof Complex”, Germany
    “The Class”, France
    Departures”, Japan
     winner
    “Revanche”, Austria
    “Waltz with Bashir”, Israel.



For the best achievement in makeup:

For the best achievement in music (original score): (click links to buy the soundtracks)

    “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
    “Defiance”
    “Milk”
    Slumdog Millionaire”  
    winner
    “WALL-E”.



For the best achievement in music (original song):

    “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E”
    Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire”  winner
    “O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire”.



For the best achievement in animated short films:

For the best achievement in live action short films:

    “Auf der Strecke (On the Line)”
    “Manon on the Asphalt”
    “New Boy”
    “The Pig”
    Spielzeugland (Toyland)”  
    winner



For the best achievement in sound editing:

    The Dark Knight”  winner
    “Iron Man”
    “Slumdog Millionaire”
    “WALL-E”
    “Wanted”.



For the best achievement in sound mixing:

    “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
    “The Dark Knight”
    Slumdog Millionaire”  
    winner
    “WALL-E”
    “Wanted”.



For the best achievement in visual effects:


     
     
     

/Awards/OscarNight.shtml">Click here to read about Oscar Night

(See a list of the 2008 Oscar winners & nominees)
 
 





'


/index.shtml">
Click Here to Return to the Main Menu



Copyright © 2009-Gary Wayne
All Rights Reserved

This webpage is not associated with any business described in the article above, and does not constitute an
endorsement of this or any other business. The photos of celebrities on this page also do not constitute
endorsements by them of any kind, and are used by the author solely to illustrate this online article.
(/disclaimers.shtml">Click here to read other disclaimers)